Personal data

Information concerning the rights protecting your personal data

1. Our commitments to ensure the protection of your personal data

TRATO ensures that the collection and processing of your data, via the www.TRATO.fr website, are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the French “Informatique et Libertés” law (French data protection act).

You have the right to access, modify and delete the data concerning you (Articles 39 and following of the “Informatique et Libertés”: law). To exercise these rights, please send an email to privacy@trato-tlv.com or write to us by post at the following address: TRATO Industries, 22 rue Molière, 59100 Roubaix, France.

1.1 When do we collect your personal data?

Your personal data may be collected when:

  • You visit our website, which may use cookies;

  • You subscribe to our newsletter;

  • You contact us online

1.2 Which personal information do we collect?

The information which must obligatorily be collected in order to supply you with the service will be indicated by an asterisk. The different information collected is as follows:

  • Identification data: including your title, last name, first name, company, job title

  • Contact data: including your email, postal address and telephone number

  • Usage data: including webpages visited

The information collected from the contact forms is necessary to process your request. This information is recorded and forwarded to the departments at TRATO with responsibility for processing it. It will never be used for any purposes other than those stated and never forwarded to partners. This data is only stored on our servers and in our Sarbacane emailing system for subscriptions to the newsletter. No personal information other than that requested for these purposes is collected without your knowledge.

Pursuant to the regulations, we do not collect data concerning racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, religious or philosophical convictions or trade union membership, genetic personal data, biometric personal data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, personal data concerning health or personal data concerning the sex life or sexual orientation of a natural person. These categories of special personal data are never collected or processed by TRATO.

2. How do we use your data?

2.1 Management

We process your personal information in a transparent and secure manner. We collect and store your personal information to be able to send you among other things information concerning our latest news, our new products or invitations to exhibitions in which the company participates.

2.2 Who are the recipients of your personal data?

We ensure that only authorised people within TRATO may access your personal data when this access is necessary to managing our commercial relationship.

2.3 Which security standards apply to your personal data?

The data is stored in compliance with French legislation and the European regulations.

2.4 Storage period

The personal data used for commercial prospection purposes may be stored for a maximum period of 3 years as from the last contact date.

2.5 About cookies

A “cookie” is a small file, generally comprised of letters and numbers, sent by the web server to the browser’s cookie file on your computer’s hard drive.

  1. Types of cookies used

We use different cookies on the website. Most of the cookies are used to make it possible to improve navigation, to display things properly and therefore to improve the interactive aspect of the website while others are used by the plugins installed on our website or by Google Analytics for audience measurement purposes. The anonymous data we collect enables us to measure the number of visits, the number of page views and the return rates for a user on our website. This data enables us to improve the content of the website and to better meet our users’ needs.

 

COOKIE NAME

DESCRIPTION

300gpBAK et 300gpDThese cookies are used by our host OVH. They facilitate workload distribution on their servers
_ga, _gat, _gidCookies used by Google Analytics for audience measurement
_icl_visitor_lang_jsCookie used by the WPML plugin to record language settings
wpml_browser_redirect_testCookie used by WPML. Tests if cookies are activated
cookie_notice_acceptedCookie used by the Cookie notice plugin. It is used when accepting the pop-in associated with the cookie settings to store the user’s consent

 

  1. How do I configure cookies in my browser?

You can manually manage your cookies by going into your browser settings:
Internet Explorer™: 
http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
Safari™: 
https://support.apple.com/fr-fr/HT201265
Chrome™: 
http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647
Firefox™: 
https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-Cookies
Opera™: 
http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

> Further information about cookies and how to manage them:

The CNIL website (French data protection authority)

3. How do you exercise your rights?

3.1 What are your rights?

You benefit from the following rights, to enable you to control the way we use your personal data:

  • The right to oppose the processing of your personal data;

  • The right to access your personal data processed by us (you can ask TRATO to confirm that the personal data concerning you is or is not processed by us. If it is, you can request a copy of it)

  • The right to rectification (the right to ask TRATO to modify any inaccurate data possibly contained in its database

  • The right to deletion (if you would like TRATO to delete information about you contained in our databases)

  • The right to limit processing (you may request the suspension of processing concerning you, while verifications are being performed)

  • The right to portability (portability is a legal term which refers to “the transfer of data to another data controller in an easy-to-read manner”)

You also have the right to modify or withdraw the consent you have given for the processing of your personal data at any time.

3.2 Exercising your rights

You may exercise your rights:

  • By email, accompanied by a copy of an identity document: privacy@trato-tlv.com

  • By letter, accompanied by copy of an identity document, by writing to TRATO Industries, 22 rue Molière, 59100 Roubaix, France.

If you would like further information concerning the content of these rights, please feel free to contact us at the above-mentioned addresses.

We will reply to your requests as soon as possible and in all cases within one month as from the date on which we receive your request.